On Friday 25 June, the sun gods came out and blessed us with a beautiful day for our annual Cross Country Carnival, for students from Year 1 to Year 10.

The hard training put in during Term 2 was evident with exceptional improvement and competition on show along with great sportsmanship, enthusiasm and great House spirit, which all added to the enjoyment and atmosphere of the day.

Congratulations to everyone who participated and to all our place winners listed below:

2021 Champion                              Runner-Up
YR 1 Girl Aliyah Simpson                Bellamy Glasson
YR 1 Boy Lucas Kain                      Thomas McDiarmid

YR 2 Girl Indie Richins                    Bonnie-Mae Rainaldi
YR 2 Boy Kai Alestalo                     Liam Fidock & Damon Walker

YR 3 Girl Ava Warren                       Lexi Jacobs
YR 3 Boy Liam Williams                   Jayden Veart

YR 4 Girl Francesca Murray             Lili Murray
YR 4 Boy Riley Hole                        Thomas Lison

YR 5 Girl Gabriella Allen                   Elin Kirkendale
YR 5 Boy Luca Newton-Sykes         Jorge Gaunt

YR 6 Girl Jessica Kilburn                  Audrey Barraclough
YR 6 Boy Braden James                  Evan Cooper

YR 7 Girl Stevie-Lee Rainoldi           Miquaylah Manifold
YR 7 Boy Sonny Kerenyi                  Amien Murdoch

YR 8 Girl Mia Copley                        Aleisha Kenyon
YR 8 Boy Ewan Bowker                   Shackleton Fox

YR 9 Girl Isla Newton-Sykes            Reigan de Castro
YR 9 Boy Xander Weston                Tom Shadforth

YR 10 Girl Zoe Jacobs                      Ella Mcakie
YR 10 Boy Rory Burke                      Lucas Maartensz


Overall Results
1st Raeburn 463 points

2nd Chevin 416 points

3rd Croyden 403 points

4th Peet 341 points

Roleystone Community College’s Health and Physical Education (HPE) team would like to thank all staff, our House Captains and Head Boy and Girl who helped out on the day to ensure that this year’s carnival was all inclusive, positive and supportive for our students.